iStock_passport_visa-1280x960

Visa Information

Requirements for obtaining a visit visa for Dubai vary depending on your nationality. GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) citizens do not require a visa to enter Dubai, and citizens of 33 other countries can get a visa on arrival at Dubai International Airport. Nationalities not in this list can get a 30 day tourist visa sponsored by a local entity, such as a hotel or tour operator, and this should be obtained before entry into Dubai.

Citizens of the following countries are eligible for a free-of-charge Visit visa at all UAE airports or other points of entry: Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, United States of America, United Kingdom with (Right of Abode in UK) and the Vatican. The visa is valid for 30 days, renewable once.

In general, visit visas are valid for either 30 days (short term visit visa) or 90 days (long term visit visa). Both visas are non-renewable. Fees for short term visa are AED 620 application fee + typing fee and for long term visa, it is AED 1120 application fee+ typing fees. Also a deposit of AED 1000 is to be paid by the local sponsor/relative/resident which can be reimbursed after the visit visa holder has left the country.

Multiple-entry visas are available for visitors who have links with local businesses that require them to visit regularly. Multiple-entry visas are valid for visits of a maximum of 14 days each time, for six months from date of issue. It costs AED 2,100 (plus AED 20 delivery fee) and should be applied for after entering the UAE on a visit visa.
Visitors travelling through Dubai in transit, a special transit visa is available free of charge through certain airlines. It is valid for 96 hours.
It is important to remember that visa laws can change frequently, and therefore it is always advised that you check with the UAE Embassy in your home country before you travel.
Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into the UAE. If you hold a residence permit, your passport must be valid for at least 3 months in order to travel into and out of the country.

For detailed visa information goto http://www.uaeinteract.com/travel/visas.asp

Details kindly provided by www.dubai.ae April 2014
http://www.dubai.ae/en/Lists/Articles/DispForm.aspx?ID=134
http://www.uaeinteract.com/travel/visas.asp

 

GCC Citizens

If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport or ID Card upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.

AGCC Residents
Who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

Other Nationalities
Citizens of the following countries ( holders of Regular Passports ) are exempted from UAE visa:

Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, United States of America, United Kingdom.

It should be noted that this list may change vary slightly from time to time and it is therefore best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE. If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.

Valid sponsors
a. Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days).
b. Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
c. Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
d. Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

Required Documents
1. Visa Application .  
2. Passport copies (applicant and companions).
   3. A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission .
   4. Specifying the type of required permission (tourist, business, etc.).
   5. Permission classification (short term, long term, multiple entry, complementary) .
   6. Please ensure that the passport is valid (for at least 6 months)    
7. A clear passport photo, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy.

Special Application Remarks
1. Applications have to be fully completed .
   2. Information should be typed, if possible .
   3. Please allow sufficient time for the visa issuance (at least 48 hours) .

Visa Types and Fees
All visas are valid (60 days) before entering the country. 
 
Click table below for the most current rates.

1_1_visa_03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

http://www.uaeinteract.com/travel/visas.asp

PLEASE NOTE: Information is correct at time of publishing and advice contained within this document should be taken as an example of the types of issues you should consider when in the UAE.  It is not an exhaustive list of everything you should be aware of when travelling in the UAE and more widely in the region.  The contents of this page is for information purposes only and should not be deemed as Legal Advice in anyway.  Legal advice is neither supplied nor inferred.  Please click on any relevant UAE governmental links to obtain detailed advice and support.  4/14